Tyne and Wear HER(1345): Kenton village - Details

Kenton Bar, Kenton

Kenton village

Kenton

Shrunken Village

Documentary Evidence

First reference is from the 12th century, when William of Newham (living in 1166) and Ralph his brother gave Kenton to William's daughter. A member of the barony of Whalton, it had 6 taxpayers in 1296. The original shape of this hamlet is uncertain, but it was perhaps T-shaped, with an east-west two-row layout at right-angles to another running south to the Town Moor, the first possibly with a green. By the mid 19th century it was extremely straggly, perhaps having been stretched out by the addition of post-medieval miners' dwellings.

219

676

NZ219676

<< HER 1345 >> W.H. Thompson, 1921, Northumberland Pleas, 1198-1272, Newcastle Record Series, II, no. 469 M.H. Dodds, 1930, Kenton Township, Northumberland County History, XIII , 355-66 The College, Shafto Papers, 18th century, Nos. 151, 257 -Durham University Special Collections 5 Tithe Awards, 1841, Kenton, Northumberland Records Office, DT 273 M R. Welford, (date unknown), History of the Parish of Gosforth, 77-90 Seymour Bell, 19th century, Kenton - Newcastle Library Local Studies.